web page hit counter
BuiltWithNOF
SBC Championship Show 2017

SCOTTISH BEAGLE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Saturday 18th June 2017     Entry - 118 dogs /133 entries

JUDGE : Mrs Anne Tofts (Jarrowley)

Main Awards

Best In Show & D.C.C.

Ch DAVRICARD BRANDON

Reserve B.I.S. & B.C.C.

CH BAYARD FORGETMEKNOT

Reserve Dog C.C.

MARUBY’S DASHING DARCY (IMP)

Reserve Bitch  C.C. 

FELINOAK BAILEY’S N’ICE

Best Puppy in Show

 RUNDLE PURSUIT

Best Veteran in Show

CH SERENAKER TRIAL BY MAGIC

Read Critiques here

Dogs

photos courtesy of Gary Clacher - as with all photos on this site, please do not copy without permission

Veteran Dog  (1) 

 1 Cuthill’s Ch Serenaker Trial By Magic  (BVIS)
 

 

MPD (2)

 1 Goldberg’s Molesend Scandal
 2 Bink’s Tannahill Glen

PD (5)

 1 Dawson & Goodall’s Rundle Pursuit (
BPIS)
 2 Kingsland’s  Redcap Drumstick
 3 Richmond’s Dufosee Yardstick at Canowindra
 4 Lewis’ Fallowfield Idiot
 5 Snedden’s Fallowfield Evolution at Hardexspen

JD (5)

 1 Walden’s Nedlaw Quincy 
 2 Hunt & Norris’ Cliffmere Mindful of Shercroft
 
3  Findlay’s Rhiconich Jarvis
 
4  Richmond’s Canowindra D’artagnan
 
5  Snedden’s Fallowfield Evolution at Hardexspen

ND (1)

 1 Dawson & Goodall’s Rundle Pursuit

 

GD (4)

 1 Kingsland’s Redcap The Patriot
 2 Hunt & Norris’ Cliffmere Mindful of Shercroft
 
3  Findlay’s Rhiconich Jarvis
 
4 English’s Gempeni Paso

 

PGD (5)

1  Nash & Stevens’ Maruby’s Dashing Darcy (Imp) (
RDCC)
2  Burrows’ Summerlily Zero To Hero
3  Lewis’ Fallowfield Chad (AI)
4 Findlay’s Fallowfield Adored at Rhiconich
5 English’s Gempeni Paso

LD (5)

1  Walden & Thornton’s Nedlaw Benedict with Maplelayne JW
2 Hunt & Norris’ Shercroft Apollo JW
3  McBain & Stevens’ Bondlea Layman
4  Richmond’s Canowindra Ursus
5  Findlay’s Rhiconich Finleigh

OD (9)

 1 Craig’s Ch Davricard Brandon  (
DCC & BIS)
 2 Havard’s Annavah Felix
 3 Walden’s Nedlaw Basil
 4 Brannan’s  Rosanka Nolte JW
 5 Dawson & Goodall’s Ch Janfrey Randal upon Rundle

Louise Bennett was presented with the Craigmount Trophy for most points won at Scottish Open Shows in 2016 with Tacomadream Duchess while Hazel Deans won Scottish Beagle of the Year for 2016 with Gempeni Ballet.

Best Junior Handler was Ellie Findlay

Bitches

Veteran Bitch (9)

 1 Roderick’s Barterhound Razzle
 2 Brown’s Raimex Rowanberry JW
 
3 Arden’s Barterhound Rosebud at Madika JW ShCM
 4 Deans’ Ir Ch Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni          JW ShCM
 5 Conway’s Barterhound Begonia at Bedeway

MPB (4)

 1 Goldberg’s Molesend Secret (BPB)
 2 Kingsland’s Redcap Amelia
 3 Matthew’s Carvaha Sabatini
 4 Fraser’s Wyvisview Bliss
 

PB  (4)

 1   Kingsland’s Redcap Cleopatra
 2 Craig’s Davricard Honeybee
 3 Brown’s Lyndex Lucy Rocket
 4 Matthew’s Carvaha Sabatini
 

JB (11)

 1 Tanner’s Felinoak Bailey’s N’ice (
RBCC)
 2 Craig’s  Davricard Scilla
 3 Walden’s Nedlaw Queen Of Hearts
 4 Goldberg’s Molesend Rumour
 5 Dawson & Goodall’s Rundle Going For Gold

NB (6)

 1 Kingsland’s Redcap Amelia
 2 Kingsland’s Redcap Cleopatra
 3 Dawson & Goodall’s Rundle Going For Gold
 4 Hill’s Cliffmere Merriment von Dapperdawg
 5 Brannan’s Benruadh Beith

GB (6)

 1 Tanner’s Felinoak Bailey’s N’ice
 2 McBain & Stevens’,Blitzlilie Winter Is Coming
 3 Hunt, Norris & Carmichael’s  Shercroft Arina
 4 Deans’ Gempeni Ballet JW ShCM
 5 Roderick’s Barterhound Gossip

PGB (10)

 1 Jones’ Clairdale Damia
 2 Bennett’s Tacomadream Duchess
 3 Nash’s Maytrice Sati Neala for Kelseva
 4 Hartland’s Franjean Check Me Out at Fairleedale
 5 Arden’s Madika Spot On JW

LB (10)

 1 Craig’s  Davricard Musetta
 2 Fraser’s Wyvisview Harlequin
 3 Havard’s Annavah Knick Knack
 4 Goldberg’s Broadshore Vedette at Molesend
 5 Cuthill’s Detrick Firefly over Divinebrae

OB (11)

 1 Kristopha’s Ch Bayard Forgetmeknot (
BCC &RBIS)
 2 Firth’s Rossut Valley at Nictoney
 3 Brown’s Ch Raimex Brittany JW
 4 Kingsland’s Redcap Kelseva Truly
 
5 Lewis’ Fallowfield Grace

Best in Show                Best Bitch                    Best Puppy                           Best Veteran